SAT English Quiz – Sentence Correction

SAT English Quiz

SAT English Quiz – Sentence Correction – To help you in better SAT English preparation and to check in your present level, we have come up with SAT Sentence Correction Quiz. This quiz will surely help you in checking your SAT preparation for Sentence Correction/ Improvement topic.

Improving your SAT English is one of the sure ways to improve your SAT score. Our quizzes are designed to develop your SAT English concepts and familiarity with exam level questions. Solving these questions will help you learn or recall required formulae and increase your problem solving speed.

Video Lesson to Improve SAT Sentence Correction

 

Important Sentence Correction Questions for SAT English Exam

There is a high probability that you might face questions based on similar concepts in your upcoming SAT exam. So buckle up, get your thinking hat on and go for it. All the best.

Don’t forget to check your answers and explanations

Vagupu has some of the best tutors to help you in SAT Preparation. Feel free to book your first session today

If you like these SAT English Reading Comprehension questions, say Thanks!!!

SAT English Quiz – Sentence Correction

1. In question sentences are given with blanks to be filled with an appropriate words four alternatives are suggested for each questions. Choose the correct and answer and mark.

Will you kindly _____ the knot?
 
 
 
 

Question 1 of 11

2. A sentence or a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). Mark your answer.

The workers are hell bent at getting what is due to them.
 
 
 
 

Question 2 of 11

3.
In the question, a sentence or underlined part thereof is given which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (A), (B) and (C) below, which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

When it was feared that the serfs might go too far and gain their freedom from serfdom, the protestant leaders joined the princes at crushing them.
 
 
 
 

Question 3 of 11

4.
In the question, a sentence or underlined part thereof is given which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (A), (B) and (C) below, which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

his powerful desire brought about his downfall.
 
 
 
 

Question 4 of 11

5.
In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).


The record for the biggest tiger hunt has not been met since 1911 when Lord Hardinge. then Viceroy of India, shot a tiger than measured 11 feet and 6 inches.
 
 
 
 

Question 5 of 11

6. In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bed time.
 
 
 
 

Question 6 of 11

7. In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

He sent a word to me that he would be coming late.
 
 
 
 

Question 7 of 11

8. In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

John had told me that he hasn’t done it yet.
 
 
 
 

Question 8 of 11

9. In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

If he had time he will call you.
 
 
 
 

Question 9 of 11

10.
In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

During his long discourse, he did not touch that point.
 
 
 
 

Question 10 of 11

11.
In questions given below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part as (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

He found a wooden broken chair in the room.
 
 
 
 

Question 11 of 11


 

LEAVE A REPLY